Country Wise Information of Visa Availability to Enter Thailand

Sunday, September 4, 2016


The official policy on the availability of visa to enter Thailand is broadly divided into two categories: (1) Diplomatic / Official Passport and (2) Ordinary Passport. I will cover Ordinary Passport first and then Diplomatic / Official passports later in this article. Please note that this information was ascertained from the official Thai government websites in August 2016 and is subject to changes depending on Thai government's policies and/or their treaties/agreements with other countries at any given point of time. The information is provided here on a best effort basis for the benefit of tourists who wish to visit Thailand. Please double check on your own before making any plans...

Grand Palace Bangkok, Thailand

Ordinary Passport

Ordinary passport holders' entitlement to Thailand visa has three categories:

(i) Countries whose nationals may enter Thailand without a visa under Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme or under Bilateral Agreements with the respective countries

(ii) Countries whose nationals are entitled to a visa on arrival in Thailand

(iii) Countries whose nationals need to apply for a Thailand visa to the Thai Embassy / Consulate in their home country before they travel to Thailand

These are the lists of countries in these categories:

(i) Countries whose nationals may enter Thailand without a visa under Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme or under Bilateral Agreements with the respective countries for Ordinary Passports

(a) Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme

Permitted Period of Stay: 30** Days

Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bahrain
*Brazil
Brunei
Canada
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
*Korea (ROK)
Kuwait
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Monaco
The Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
*Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Singapore
Slovak
Slovenia
Spain
South Africa
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
UAE
UK
USA
Vietnam

* Nationals of Brazil, Republic of Korea and Peru are entitled for tourist visa exemption scheme. Meanwhile, Thailand also holds bilateral agreements on visa exemption for holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary passports for a visit of not exceeding 90 days with Brazil, Republic of Korea and Peru.

** If such nationals enter the Kingdom at the immigration checkpoints which border neighboring countries, they will be allowed to stay for 15 days each time, except (1) Malaysian nationals who cross the borderline from Malaysia, (2) Nationals of the G7 countries: USA, UK, Canada, France, Germany, Italy and Japan, whose granted period of stay will not exceed 30 days each time.In addition, such nationals who hold diplomatic and official passports are also practically exempted from visa for tourism.

(b) Bilateral Agreements

Permitted Period of Stay: 14 Days

Cambodia

Permitted Period of Stay: 30 Days

Hong Kong
Laos
Macau
Mongolia
Russia
Vietnam

Permitted Period of Stay: 90 Days

Argentina
Brazil
Chile
Korea (ROK)
Peru

(ii) Countries whose nationals are entitled to a visa on arrival in Thailand

Andora
Bulgaria
Bhutan
China
Cyprus
Ethiopia
India
Kazakhstan
Latvia
Lithuania
Maldives
Malta
Mauritius
Romania
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
Taiwan
Ukraine
Uzbekistan

Please read this page for more information on Thailand Visa on Arrival. Thailand visa on arrival fee will be revised to 2000 THB per person with effect from September 27, 2016.

(iii) Countries whose nationals need to apply for a Thailand visa to the Thai Embassy / Consulate in their home country before they travel to Thailand

If the name of your country does not figure in the above two categories and you hold an ordinary passport, please look for a Thai embassy or consulate in your home country or in a nearby country where you will be able to apply for a visa to enter Thailand. You must hold a valid visa before travel.

Diplomatic / Official Passports

Nationals of the following countries holding a Diplomatic / Official Passport may enter Thailand without a visa under Bilateral Agreement Scheme for a period or 30 or 90 days as under:

Permitted Period of Stay: 30 days

Cambodia
China
Ecuador
Hong Kong
Indonesia
Laos
Macau
Mongolia
Myanmar
Oman
Pakistan
(Diplomatic
only)
Singapore
Vietnam

Permitted Period of Stay: 90 days

Albania
Argentina
Austria
Belgium
Bhutan
Brazil
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Croatia
Czech Republic
Estonia
(Diplomatic only)
France
(Diplomatic only)
Germany
Hungary
India
Israel
Italy
Japan
Korea (ROK)
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Mexico
The Netherlands
Nepal
Panama
Peru
The Philippines
Poland
Romania
Russia
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
(Diplomatic
only)
Sri Lanka
Switzerland
Tajikistan
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
Uruguay








Get all desiyatri articles by email. Enter your email address:

Delivered by Google Feedburner -
No spam, ever.


Posted by Narinder Singh
 

Get all desiyatri articles by email. Enter your email address:

Delivered by Google Feedburner -
No spam, ever.

Desiyatri on Google Plus
Narinder Singh
Desiyatri on Facebook
facebook.com/desiyatri
Desiyatri on Twitter
twitter.com/desiyatri

ABOUT ME

I left my day job in October 2013 and became a full time blogger. I love travel and hence a travel blog was the obvious place to start from. The result is desiyatri.com. I currently live in Bengaluru, India. - Narinder Singh. (Email: desiyatri@gmail.com)

DO NOT COPY

Protected by Copyscape DMCA Takedown Notice Checker