Uzbekistan Visa Requirements For Tourists, Visa Fee, Application Form, and Procedure

Monday, March 6, 2017

Tourists from most (not all) countries require a prior visa to visit Uzbekistan. Simply put, the countries of the world are segregated in three categories - (i) countries with whom Uzbekistan has a bilateral non-visa arrangement, (ii) countries for whom a simplified visa process is established, and (iii) all other countries. The bilateral non-visa arrangement is the easiest and applies to the citizens of Kyrgyzstan (up to 60 days), Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia, and Ukraine. The countries eligible for simplified procedure are Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Thailand, Spain, Switzerland, and United Kingdom. According to the official government website of Uzbekistan, "Tourists of these countries can get multiple entry visas up to 1 month and businessmen — up to 1 year (Malaysia — up to 6 months). Moreover, tourist voucher or invitation of physical or juridical person in Uzbekistan is not required to submit to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Visas shall be issued within 2 working days, excluding the day of document’s acceptance". The key language in the above statement is: "tourist voucher or invitation of physical or juridical person in Uzbekistan is not required". So what about the "all other countries"? Read on...

Registan Square in Samarkand Uzbekistan

The Official Uzbekistan Government Advice

The official advice of the government of Uzbekistan to the citizens of countries that do not qualify for "non-visa" or "simplified visa" is this:

"Most of the tour operators and travel agencies will apply for your visa on your behalf to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan (please contact your travel agent)".

The reason for this advice is that a "copy of the letter of invitation from inviting partners in Uzbekistan (travel agents, Tourist Company or etc.)" is a must to apply for a tourist visa for Uzbekistan if you do not qualify for "non-visa" or "simplified visa". In other words, either you can book a package tour with an agent in your country or somehow obtain a letter of invitation from a travel agent in Uzbekistan. Some people know how to do that.

Applying Through An Agent

In case you are booking a tour of Uzbekistan through a tour operator, the only visa requirement is that you book a tour and give two copies of your passport size photograph and original passport to the tour operator. They will do the rest. I went on such a package tour and my visa as part of a tour group was arranged by my tour operator in India. I did not even have to fill up a visa application form or sign any form. The agent must have done everything. For those applying for the visa themselves, the requirements are as under:

Uzbekistan Visa Application Process and Requirements

Foreign citizens, who wish to visit Uzbekistan, should apply for visa to the Uzbekistan embassy or consulate in their own countries.

Requirements For Tourists

1. Copy of the letter of invitation from inviting partners in Uzbekistan (travel agents, Tourist Company or etc.) (except for citizens of the US, Austria, Belgium, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, Switzerland, Latvia, Czech Republic, Thailand, and Malaysia).

2. Two copies of the visa application form (click to application form at http://evisa.mfa.uz/evisa_en/) duly completed and signed by the applicant. You need to fill the form online and then take printouts.

3. Two photographs. Attach recent passport-sized photographs to your application forms.

4. Passport must have at least one blank page to affix the visa and be valid 90 days more than the period of stay in Uzbekistan.

5. Fees. To be paid on collection only.

6. Applying by courier service or mail: Before sending your documents please contact the consular section to assure that visa issuance confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is in place (except for citizens of the US, Austria, Belgium, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, Switzerland, Latvia, Czech Republic, Thailand, and Malaysia).

What this means:

The Applicant needs to contact a tourist operator in Uzbekistan for the Visa approval. The tourist operator will contact Ministry of Foreign Affairs Tashkent for approval. This should be directly faxed to the embassy and a copy to the Applicant. Once the visa approval is received by the embassy, they will take a few days to issue the visa.

7. Incomplete visa applications are not accepted. A personal interview with an applicant may be required. In case any person is declined to obtain entry visa to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy reserves the right to provide no explanation.

8. For citizens of the US, Austria, Belgium, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, Switzerland, Latvia, Czech Republic, Thailand, and Malaysia visas are issued within 3-4 working days. For citizens of other countries processing of visa applications may take up to 10 working days (except for transit visas and those cases when visa support is already arranged and transmitted to the Embassy).

Visa Fees

a) For single entry visas:
· up to 7 days — $40;
· up to 15 days — $50;
· up to 30 days — $60;
· up to 3 months — $80;
· up to 6 months — $120;
· up to 1 year — $160.

Note: For each additional entry the fee shall be increased by $10.

b) For multiple entry visas:
· up to 6 months — $150;
· up to 1 year — $250.

c) For transit visas:
· up to 72 hours — $40;
· double entry transit visa — $50.

d) For group visas (groups must consist of more than 10 persons excluding children under 16 years old):
· up to 15 days — $15 per person;
· up to 30 days — $25 per person.

Please contact the local Uzbekistan embassy or consulate for information on how to deposit visa fee. Many times, they will designate a bank account where visa fee is to be remitted.

Except these fees the fees for reimbursement of actual expenses related to the visa issuance (administrative fees) will also be paid. The rates of these fees depend on the place of visa issuance (irrespective of applicant’s citizenship). Citizens of Japan are exempt from payment of visa fee on a bilateral basis.

Official Uzbekistan Ministry of Foreign Affairs Website

This website in English contains the updated information on visa for tourists, businessmen, private visitors, and for transit visa: http://www.mfa.uz/en/consular/visa/





Get all desiyatri articles by email. Enter your email address:

Delivered by Google Feedburner -
No spam, ever.


Posted by Narinder Singh



 

Get all desiyatri articles by email. Enter your email address:

Delivered by Google Feedburner -
No spam, ever.

Desiyatri on Google Plus
Narinder Singh
Desiyatri on Facebook
facebook.com/desiyatri
Desiyatri on Twitter
twitter.com/desiyatri

ABOUT ME

I left my day job in October 2013 and became a full time blogger. I love travel and hence a travel blog was the obvious place to start from. The result is desiyatri.com. I currently live in Bengaluru, India. - Narinder Singh.

DO NOT COPY

Protected by Copyscape DMCA Takedown Notice Checker