Country Wise Information of Visa Availability to Enter Thailand

Bangkok Airport Visa on Arrival Counter
Bangkok Airport Visa on Arrival Counter

The official policy on the availability of visa to enter Thailand is broadly divided into two categories: (1) Diplomatic / Official Passport and (2) Ordinary Passport. I will cover Ordinary Passport first and then Diplomatic / Official passports later in this article. Please note that this information was ascertained from the official Thai government websites in June 2018 and is subject to changes depending on Thai government’s policies and/or their treaties/agreements with other countries at any given point of time. The information is provided here on a best effort basis for the benefit of tourists who wish to visit Thailand. Please double check on your own before making any plans.

Ordinary Passport

Ordinary passport holders’ entitlement to Thailand visa has three categories:

(i) Countries whose nationals may enter Thailand without a visa under Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme or under Bilateral Agreements with the respective countries

(ii) Countries whose nationals are entitled to a visa on arrival in Thailand

(iii) Countries whose nationals need to apply for a Thailand visa to the Thai Embassy / Consulate in their home country before they travel to Thailand

These are the lists of countries in these categories:

(i) Countries whose nationals may enter Thailand without a visa under Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme or under Bilateral Agreements with the respective countries for Ordinary Passports

(a) Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme

Permitted Period of Stay: 30** Days

  1. Australia
    2. Austria
    3. Belgium
    4. Bahrain
    5. *Brazil
    6. Brunei
    7. Canada
    8. Czech Republic
    9. Denmark
    10. Estonia
    11. Finland
    12. France
    13. Germany
    14. Greece
    15. Hong Kong
    16. Hungary
    17. Iceland
    18. Indonesia
    19. Ireland
    20. Israel
    21. Italy
    22. Japan
    23. *Korea (ROK)
    24. Kuwait
    25. Liechtenstein
    26. Luxembourg
    27. Malaysia
    28. Monaco
    29. The Netherlands
    30. New Zealand
    31. Norway
    32. Oman
    33. *Peru
    34. Philippines
    35. Poland
    36. Portugal
    37. Qatar
    38. Singapore
    39. Slovak
    40. Slovenia
    41. Spain
    42. South Africa
    43. Sweden
    44. Switzerland
    45. Turkey
    46. UAE
    47. UK
    48. USA
    49. Vietnam

* Nationals of Brazil, Republic of Korea and Peru are entitled for tourist visa exemption scheme. Meanwhile, Thailand also holds bilateral agreements on visa exemption for holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary passports for a visit of not exceeding 90 days with Brazil, Republic of Korea and Peru.

** If such nationals enter the Kingdom at the immigration checkpoints which border neighboring countries, they will be allowed to stay for 15 days each time, except (1) Malaysian nationals who cross the borderline from Malaysia, (2) Nationals of the G7 countries: USA, UK, Canada, France, Germany, Italy and Japan, whose granted period of stay will not exceed 30 days each time.In addition, such nationals who hold diplomatic and official passports are also practically exempted from visa for tourism.

(b) Bilateral Agreements

Permitted Period of Stay: 14 Days

  1. Cambodia

Permitted Period of Stay: 30 Days

  1. Hong Kong
    2. Laos
    3. Macau
    4. Mongolia
    5. Russia
    6. Vietnam

Permitted Period of Stay: 90 Days

  1. Argentina
    2. Brazil
    3. Chile
    4. Korea (ROK)
    5. Peru

(ii) Countries whose nationals are entitled to a visa on arrival in Thailand

  1. Andora
  2. Bulgaria
  3. Bhutan
  4. China
  5. Cyprus
  6. Ethiopia
  7. Fiji
  8. India
  9. Kazakhstan
  10. Latvia
  11. Lithuania
  12. Maldives
  13. Malta
  14. Mauritius
  15. Papua New Guinea
  16. Romania
  17. San Marino
  18. Saudi Arabia
  19. Taiwan
  20. Ukraine
    21. Uzbekistan

Please read this page for detailed information on Thailand Visa on Arrival

(iii) Countries whose nationals need to apply for a Thailand visa to the Thai Embassy / Consulate in their home country before they travel to Thailand

If the name of your country does not figure in the above two categories and you hold an ordinary passport, please look for a Thai embassy or consulate in your home country or in a nearby country where you will be able to apply for a visa to enter Thailand. You must hold a valid visa before travel.

Diplomatic / Official Passports

Nationals of the following countries holding a Diplomatic / Official Passport may enter Thailand without a visa under Bilateral Agreement Scheme for a period or 30 or 90 days as under:

Permitted Period of Stay: 30 days

  1. Cambodia
  2. China
  3. Ecuador
  4. Hong Kong
  5. Indonesia
  6. Laos
  7. Macau
  8. Mongolia
  9. Myanmar
  10. Oman
  11. Pakistan (Diplomatic
    only)
    12. Singapore
    13. Vietnam

Permitted Period of Stay: 90 days

  1. Albania
  2. Argentina
  3. Austria
  4. Belgium
  5. Bhutan
  6. Brazil
  7. Chile
  8. Colombia
  9. Costa Rica
  10. Croatia
  11. Czech Republic
  12. Estonia (Diplomatic only)
  13. France (Diplomatic only)
  14. Germany
  15. Hungary
  16. India
  17. Israel
  18. Italy
  19. Japan
  20. Korea (ROK)
  21. Liechtenstein
  22. Luxembourg
  23. Malaysia
  24. Mexico
  25. The Netherlands
  26. Nepal
  27. Panama
  28. Peru
  29. The Philippines
  30. Poland
  31. Romania
  32. Russia
  33. Slovakia
  34. South Africa
  35. Spain (Diplomatic only)
  36. Sri Lanka
  37. Switzerland
  38. Tajikistan
  39. Tunisia
  40. Turkey
  41. Ukraine
  42. Uruguay

Official Sources Where Relevant Information Maybe Available

These two Thai government websites contain this information but sometimes it is difficult to find the relevant information there. Sometimes these open in Thai language but if you are using Chrome browser, the Auto-Translate feature should come to your rescue:

  1. http://www.consular.go.th/main/th/services/1286
  2. https://www.immigration.go.th/index